Facebook: Creeps and crawlers

Me – off sick… scrolling through Linkedin – time to connect – tick, tick, add, add

Lay back down

Sit back up

Facebook

Add, add, add… don’t add (weirdo) add, add, add… Nah (weirdo)

You have 1 new message

 

Stranger: Piacere

Me: Piacere

 

(Something in me – that little voice of wisdom – is already trying to block the convo)

Stranger: (in Italian) May I say you have La Bellezza of a woman from the 1960s

Me: Yeah, I should have been born then 😉 (trying to cut short)

Stranger: Actress?

Me: Yep

Stranger: I’m a director

Me: Great

(I can’t be rude – something in me won’t let me be rude – because of those three stupid words ‘I’m a director’!! So frigging what?! You’re not Jesus. You’re a director – so you think you are a miracle man? “Woooowww”)

Stranger(cre..): You in Rome

Me: Yeah between Rome and Home.

Stranger(cree..): So you’re not Italian?

Me: No.

Stranger(cree..): So you speak good English

Me: (Um yeahhhh it’s my first frigging language!) Yes – mother-tongue

Stranger(creep…): Listen – how about you translate my film and I’ll give you a little present – I’ll give you a little scene in my film!

Me: (F**K OFFFF!!!) Um, I work professionally both as an actress and a translator – If you want to hire me you have to go through the normal procedures: agents.

Stranger(creepy…c): When you gonna take it? (quando prendi?)

Me: (D**K HEAD YOU THINK YOU’RE FUNNY!) Che?

(Quando prendi in Italian can be interpreted as when are you gonna take my d**k!!)

Stranger(creepy…cr):Oops I meant ‘quanto prendi!) hahaha ‘how much’…

 

I try to side track the conversation. Instincts screaming: back away – back away NOW

Stranger (creepy…cra): HOW MUCH? 

Me: I’ll get back to you

Stranger (creepy…craw): HOW MUCH? HOW MUCH?

Me: I said I’ll get back to you

Stranger (creepy…crawl): HOW MUCH?

Me: I am saying I’ll get back to you.

Stranger: (creepy…crawly): Yeah but HOW MUCH? HOW MUCH? HOW MUCH? 

HOW MUCH? 

After some more How Much Ping Ponging –

Me: (O MY GOD HAS THIS DUDE GOT MENTAL ISSUES!!) ((I turn off FB))

 

An hour later

Stranger: (creepy…crawly): Yeah but HOW MUCH?

 

Unfriend. Block. Cancel. Delete. Cancello.

 

Note to self: Do not get sick.

Post it: Do not randomly click add.

Memo: Don’t talk to strangers

Reminder: Listen to that inner voice

Image

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s